Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy, presented by Pasbolim, delineates our procedures regarding the acquisition, utilization, and divulgence of personally identifiable information derived from users of our pasbolim.com, accessible at pasbolim.com. By using our Site, you provide your consent for the handling of your data as elucidated in this Privacy Policy, both currently and in potential future modifications made by us. The term "Processing" encompasses a range of activities, including the deployment of cookies on a computer and the management of information in various ways, such as collection, storage, deletion, utilization, consolidation, and disclosure of data, all conducted within the United States. If you are residing outside the United States, please note that your personally identifiable information will be transmitted to and processed in the United States, where it will be managed and stored in accordance with United States privacy standards. In this Privacy page, the terms 'we,' 'our,' and 'us' denote Pasbolim, more commonly recognized as pasbolim.com. For access to our company's contact details, please refer to this Contact

Information Collection

We collect information through various means, including when you complete our online enquiry form, correspond with us via email, phone, or post, voluntarily participate in customer surveys, provide feedback, or engage in competitions. Additionally, we gather pasbolim.com usage data through cookies. Please note that telephone calls to and from Pasbolim may be recorded for training and monitoring purposes. The information typically collected includes personal data such as your full name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number. Pasbolim is obligated by contract to collect and retain specific personal data from potential and existing clients. This data is essential to provide quotes, process applications, underwrite and enable services. The personal data collected may include:
  • First and last name
  • Street address, including city, state, and zip code
  • Email addresses
  • Telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Housing, education, and marital status
  • Other user-provided information
  • IP address, device information, and user agent

Usage of Information

We collect information about you to provide our services, manage your account, and communicate with you regarding services and offers that may be of interest. Information obtained from the pasbolim.com is used to personalize your subsequent visits. In cases where required or permitted by law, we may release information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies. When sensitive personal data is part of the information you provide, we limit its use and disclosure, abiding by legal regulations.

Data Retention

We retain your information only for as long as necessary, determined by the nature of the data and its intended purposes. For instance, data collected through competition entries will be retained for the duration required for competition administration.

Sharing of Information

Email addresses and phone numbers are collected solely for site-related purposes, and we do not share them with third parties/affiliates for marketing/promotional purposes. All other categories exclude text messaging originator opt-in data and consent; this information will not be shared with any third parties.

Legal Basis for Processing

We rely on two legal reasons under data protection regulations to collect and use your personal information: "consent" and "legitimate interest."
  • Consent: By using pasbolim.com, you voluntarily consent to the collection and usage of your personal data as described in this document. This consent is entirely optional, with data collection occurring only when contractually required, legally mandated, or for marketing purposes.
  • Legitimate Interest: We may use your personal information when we believe it is within your reasonable expectations for us to contact you with information about our products and services, or to enhance your customer experience. This may include situations where you provide your contact details in response to our advertising, leave your contact information with our messaging service when we are unavailable, or provide personal information to receive a product or service quote. We also use your information to clarify any details we may have provided to you. At any time, you can request that we refrain from contacting you.

Agreement for SMS, Text & Push Notifications 

When you furnish your details, including your name, email address, and phone number, they are automatically included in our contact database. Unless you opt out of one or more of these communication channels, you are granting your consent to receive messages from us through phone calls, emails, or text messages. These communications will continue as long as your consent to receive them remains in effect.

Marketing

With your consent or when we believe it is within your reasonable expectations, we may use your personal information to provide details about our products and services. We may contact you via telephone, SMS, post, or email.

Understanding Our Customers

To enhance our services, we occasionally analyze the information we collect to identify trends in customer behavior. This helps us better understand our customers' preferences and needs.

Opt-Out Policy

We afford users various alternatives whenever it makes sense, and these options include:
  • The choice to refrain from registering on our pasbolim.com or receiving electronic newsletters and emails.
  • The option to abstain from taking part in specific interactive zones, like message boards, forums, surveys, and polls.

Opt-Out / Opt-In Procedures for Communication

We may reach out to users through email, SMS text messages, or phone calls to inform them about our product and service offerings, but only if they have expressly consented by using our Site's online forms or opt-in process. Members have the option to stop receiving these communications at any time. To have your information removed from our database and discontinue future communications, please provide your details via email. If we don't hear from you indicating your desire to continue receiving communications from us, email addresses and phone numbers from opt-out requests will be included in our internal Do-Not-Contact registry within ten days.

Adherence to the National Do Not Call Registry 

Consumers have the right to add their phone numbers to the National Do Not Call Registry, which typically applies to any campaign involving the promotion of products or services through telephone communication. In cases where a company has an existing business relationship with a consumer, they are allowed to communicate with that consumer for an extended period of eighteen (18) months after the most recent purchase, delivery, or payment. Furthermore, the company can also contact the consumer for up to three (3) months after the consumer initiates contact, submits an inquiry, or fills out an application, regardless of whether the consumer's number is listed on the National Do Not Call Registry.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior data. We use this information to track pasbolim.com visitor activity and compile statistical reports. While you can set your browser to reject cookies, doing so may affect the functionality of some pasbolim.com features.

Security

We operate secure data networks protected by industry-standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are regularly reviewed and enhanced, with authorized individuals being the only ones with access to members' provided information.

Children's Privacy

In compliance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly request nonpublic personally identifiable information from individuals under 13 without parental consent. Users under 18 are not allowed to register as site users.

California Privacy Rights

California residents can request information about categories of shared information or opt out of data sharing with third parties. We comply with the opt-out option; please refer to the OPT-OUT POLICY section for details.

California "Do Not Track" Law

Our pasbolim.com does not honor "Do Not Track" signals from user browsers. We do not collect or authorize the collection of nonpublic personally identifiable information about users' online activities, except as described in connection with Google Analytics.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We regularly review our Privacy Policy and post updates on this web page.